Single-needle vs multi-needle embroidery machines
A single-needle embroidery machine has one needle, so you change the thread by hand at every color, while a multi-needle machine holds four to ten or more colors at once and switches to the next needle for you. Most single-needle machines cost about $500 to $4,500 and suit hobby work, gifts and small orders; multi-needle machines start around $5,000 and suit regular selling, hats and bigger runs. Top speed is not the main gap, because some single-needle models stitch as fast as a six-needle machine, so the saving comes from fewer stops.
A single-needle embroidery machine stitches one thread color at a time, and you swap the thread yourself whenever the design changes color. A multi-needle machine has several needles, each already threaded, and it switches between them on its own. Both stitch the same kinds of designs. The difference is how often you stop, what you can hoop (hats, for example), how much space the machine needs and what it costs.
Brother, Baby Lock, Janome and Ricoma machines are named below as examples. This site is not affiliated with any maker.
The main differences at a glance
| Single-needle | Multi-needle | |
|---|---|---|
| Needles | One | Four to ten or more |
| Color changes | You stop, change the spool and rethread | The machine moves the next needle into place |
| Typical top speed | About 400 to 650 stitches per minute on many entry and mid-range models; some larger ones reach 850 to 1,050 | About 800 to 1,000 on home-brand models |
| Hats | Rare on home models, optional on a few | Usually supported; on Brother, Baby Lock and Janome the frame is sold separately |
| Embroidery field | Commonly 4 × 4 or 5 × 7 in, up to 8 × 8 in or larger on some | About 9.4 × 7.9 in (238 × 200 mm) up to 8 × 14 in (360 × 200 mm) on the models named here |
| Also sews | Combo models exist | Embroidery only |
| Weight | About 17.6 lb (8 kg) for a 5 × 7 in model | About 45 to 99 lb (20 to 45 kg) on the models named here; large commercial machines weigh much more |
| Typical new price | About $500 to $4,500, more for flagships | About $5,000 and up |
Machines in the table: the Brother PE900 is a single-needle 5 × 7 in (130 × 180 mm) machine rated for up to 650 stitches per minute. The Brother PR680W has six needles and an 8 × 12 in (300 × 200 mm) field, and the Brother PR1060W has ten needles and an 8 × 14 in (360 × 200 mm) field.
Speed: fewer stops matter more than top speed
Stitch speed looks like the big gap, but on paper it is not. Brother lists up to 1,000 stitches per minute for both the six-needle PR680W and the single-needle PRS100. A single-needle machine rated for 650 is slower, but on a multi-color design the stops can cost you more time than the gap in top speed.
The time you save with more needles comes from not stopping. A multi-needle machine runs a multi-color design from start to finish. A single-needle machine pauses at every color change and waits for you. On a design with eight colors, you stop seven times after the first color, and you repeat that on the next garment.
Multi-needle machines are also built for long runs of the same job. If you embroider a few items a week, the extra convenience will not matter much. If you embroider many items in one sitting, it adds up quickly.
Color changes: where the two types really differ
On a single-needle machine, the sequence is: the machine stops, you lift the old spool, put on the new color, thread the needle (many machines have an automatic needle threader), trim any tail and restart. Brother’s PRS100 page lists a light and audio cue that tells you a thread change is due, which helps if you step away.
On a multi-needle machine, you load one color per needle before you start. On the touchscreen you match each color in the design to a needle, and the machine then moves the right needle into place for each color. You can use the time to hoop the next garment. You still watch for thread breaks and an empty bobbin.
Two things to know on either type:
- Both can trim for you. Brother lists an automatic thread cutter on the single-needle PE900 and the multi-needle PR680W, so trimming is not what separates the two.
- Color sort helps single-needle users. Brother lists a Color Sort function on both machines. It reorders colors when a design allows, which reduces the number of thread changes.
Threading six needles takes longer to learn than threading one. Brother lists manual thread tension on the PR680W, so expect to learn tension settings for several needles.
Cap frames and hats
Hats are stitched in a special cap frame, not a flat hoop. Brother’s PRCF5 set includes a hooping jig, a cap frame and a driver, and the cap keeps its natural curve instead of being flattened. Brother lists the embroidery area of its PRCF3 cap frame and driver set as 130 × 60 mm (about 5 × 2.4 in), so hat designs are small and wide, not tall.
- Single-needle: Most home models list no cap frame at all. The Brother PE900 and SE2000 are examples. The Brother PRS100 is one exception: Brother lists cap-frame capability and gives a cap speed of 400 to 600 stitches per minute, slower than the 1,000 it rates for flat hoops.
- Multi-needle: Brother lists cap-frame capability on the PR680W and the ten-needle PR1060W, Janome lists a hat hoop as optional for the MB-4S, and Baby Lock offers a cap frame hoop set for the Array. These frames are extras on these brands, so budget for them: listed prices run from a few hundred dollars for a single frame to well over $1,000 for a full set with a driver, depending on the maker and model.
Each Brother cap frame page has its own “for use with” list, so check it for your exact model before you buy. For setup and hooping, read our guide to embroidering a hat, and compare models on the hat machine shortlist.
Free arm and tubular items
A free arm is a narrow, tube-shaped area that lets you slide a sleeve, bag or cap around the stitching area instead of laying the fabric flat. Brother lists tubular free-arm embroidery on the single-needle PRS100, for hard-to-reach areas such as caps, sleeves and bags.
Do not assume that more needles means a free arm, or that a free arm means caps. Brother’s PR680W page lists cap-frame capability but does not mention a free arm. Read the spec sheet, and look for “cap frame capability” in particular if hats or tubular items matter to you.
Space, weight and setup
A small 5 × 7 in single-needle machine such as the PE900 weighs about 17.6 lb (8 kg) and fits on a desk. Larger machines are a different matter: the PRS100 is about 68 lb (31 kg), Janome’s four-needle MB-4S is about 45 lb (20 kg), the PR680W is about 84 lb (38 kg) and the ten-needle PR1060W is about 92 lb (42 kg).
Multi-needle machines need a sturdy, dedicated table or stand, room to move the hoop arm and somewhere to keep six or more thread spools. Plan the workspace before you buy, not after the box arrives.
Price bands
These are typical new US prices, checked in October 2026, and they move with sales and bundles. Our embroidery machine cost guide covers the hidden costs too.
| Type | Typical new price | Example field |
|---|---|---|
| Single-needle, 4 × 4 in | About $500 to $700 | 4 × 4 in (100 × 100 mm) |
| Single-needle, 5 × 7 in | About $1,000 to $2,000 | 5 × 7 in (130 × 180 mm) |
| Single-needle, larger field | About $1,400 to $4,500 | 8 × 8 in (200 × 200 mm) and up |
| Four-needle | About $5,000 to $8,000 | 9.4 × 7.9 in (238 × 200 mm) on the Janome MB-4S |
| Six-needle | About $12,000 to $17,000 | 8 × 12 in (300 × 200 mm) on the PR680W |
| Ten-needle | About $5,000 to $7,000 for entry-level commercial brands such as the Ricoma EM-1010; about $24,000 to $26,000 for the PR1060W | 12.2 × 8.3 in (310 × 210 mm) on the EM-1010; 8 × 14 in (360 × 200 mm) on the PR1060W |
One dealer guide puts prosumer multi-needle machines at about $3,000 to $8,000, but current Brother and Baby Lock six-needle models list above that. Flagship single-needle machines with the largest fields also cost more than the top of the single-needle bands above; Baby Lock’s single-needle, free-arm Capella, for example, lists at about $6,800 to $8,000. Cap frames, extra hoops and stabilizer are added costs on top. Used multi-needle machines can cost less, but repair bills can erase the savings, so read our used machine checklist first.
Who needs which
A single-needle machine is enough if you:
- Stitch for yourself, for gifts or for the occasional order.
- Mostly use designs with a few colors, or do not mind changing thread.
- Have limited space or a budget under about $2,000.
- Do not need hats, or you are happy with a model that has an optional cap frame.
A multi-needle machine is worth it if you:
- Take regular orders and every minute at the machine counts.
- Often stitch designs with five or more colors, or run many pieces of the same design.
- Want hats and need caps to be a routine job, not a workaround.
- Have a dedicated, sturdy place to keep a heavy machine.
If you are in between, a larger single-needle machine with an optional cap frame, such as the PRS100, can carry you a long way. Move up when color changes or hat orders become the bottleneck. Our multi-needle machine list shows the current options when you are ready.
Common mistakes
- Buying six needles before you have shown yourself you will use them.
- Assuming a multi-needle machine can sew. Home-brand multi-needle models are embroidery only.
- Forgetting that cap frames are a separate purchase and that each frame fits specific models.
- Comparing top speed alone and ignoring how often you must stop.
- Ignoring weight and table space until the machine arrives.
Frequently asked questions
Can a single-needle embroidery machine do hats?
Only if the maker offers a cap frame for it. Most home single-needle models, such as the Brother PE900 and SE2000, list no cap frame. A few, such as the Brother PRS100, support optional cap frames that stitch an area of about 5 × 2.4 in (130 × 60 mm).
How many needles do I need: 4, 6, 10 or 15?
Match the number to how many colors your usual designs use. A four-needle machine is a step up from hand changes, a six-needle machine covers many logos in one load, and ten or more suits busy shops that keep common brand colors threaded. Current Brother and Baby Lock multi-needle lines start at six needles and also offer ten-needle models, while Janome's MB-4S has four.
Are multi-needle machines faster than single-needle machines?
Not by stitch speed alone. Brother lists up to 1,000 stitches per minute for its six-needle PR680W and for its single-needle PRS100. The multi-needle machine finishes multi-color jobs sooner because it does not stop for you to rethread.
Do I need a multi-needle machine to sell embroidery?
No. Many people start selling with a single-needle machine and move up once color changes or hat orders slow them down. Buy a multi-needle machine when your orders prove the need.
How much does a multi-needle embroidery machine cost?
Dealers list the four-needle Janome MB-4S at roughly $5,000 to $8,000 depending on sales, and the six-needle Brother PR680W and Baby Lock Array at roughly $12,000 to $17,000. Ten-needle prices run from about $5,000 for entry-level commercial brands to about $24,000 to $26,000 for the Brother PR1060W. Cap frames and other extras cost more.
Sources
- brother-usa.com/products/pr680w
- brother-usa.com/products/pr1060w
- brother-usa.com/products/PRS100
- brother-usa.com/products/pe900
- brother-usa.com/products/se2000
- brother-usa.com/products/prcf3
- brother-usa.com/products/prcf5
- babylock.com/machines/multi-needle-embroidery/array
- babylock.com/machines/multi-needle-embroidery
- babylock.com/machines/multi-needle-embroidery/venture-2
- millardsewing.com/product/janomemb4s
- vacuumsrus.com/product/sewing/sewing-machines/janome/janome-memory-craft-mb-4s-4-needle-embroidery-machine
- ricoma.com/products/10-needle-easy-to-use-embroidery-machine-for-beginners-with-10-1-touchscreen-panel
- sewingmachinesplus.com/blogs/news/embroidery-machine-cost
- sewingmachinesplus.com/products/brother-PR680W
- qualitysewing.com/products/brother-pr1060w-10-needle-embroidery-machine
- brother-usa.com/products/pe545
- brother-usa.com/products/xe2