How to choose an embroidery machine: 7 questions to answer first
Choose an embroidery machine by answering seven questions in order: how big your largest design is (the field size), whether you also want to sew, single or multi-needle, your total budget including supplies, which file formats and software you will use, who supports the brand near you, and whether to buy new or used. For many first-time buyers the answers point to a single-needle home machine with a 4 × 4 or 5 × 7 in field. Field size and needle count both push the price up sharply, so settle them first.
The right embroidery machine is the one whose stitch field fits the largest design you want to make, at a total cost you can live with, from a brand you can get help with. Answer the seven questions below in order and most of the choice makes itself. For many first-time buyers the answers land on a single-needle home machine with a 4 × 4 or 5 × 7 in field, and our beginner shortlist starts there.
Machine details below come from Brother product pages and manuals and a Janome dealer page, and the combo advice draws on a Singer guide. This site is not affiliated with any maker, and the models are examples, not recommendations.
| # | Question | What it settles |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | How big is your largest design? | Field size |
| 2 | Do you also want to sew? | Combo or embroidery-only |
| 3 | How many colors and items will you make? | Single or multi-needle |
| 4 | What is the real budget? | Machine tier plus supplies |
| 5 | Which files and software will you use? | Formats, USB or wireless, apps |
| 6 | Who helps when something goes wrong? | Brand, dealer, warranty |
| 7 | New or used? | Warranty and risk |
1. How big is the largest design you want to stitch?
Start here, because the embroidery field (the largest area a machine can stitch in one hooping) is fixed by the machine. A bigger hoop never makes it bigger, and a design larger than the field will not stitch.
| Field | Comfortable for | Brother examples |
|---|---|---|
| 4 × 4 in (100 × 100 mm) | Names, small motifs, pocket-size designs | SE700 |
| 5 × 7 in (130 × 180 mm) | Monograms, logos, in-the-hoop projects | PE900, SE2000 |
| 6 × 10 in (160 × 260 mm) | Larger designs, quilt blocks | NQ1700E |
| 8 × 8 in (200 × 200 mm) | Large single-needle work | PRS100 |
| 8 × 12 in (200 × 300 mm) | Large designs, production | PR680W (6 needles) |
Measure the biggest design you expect to stitch, then pick a field at least that large. Our hoop sizes overview lists each standard size, and the will-it-fit tool checks a design’s dimensions against a machine’s field.
Field size is also the hardest thing to change later. Built-in designs, fonts and screens matter less, because you can add designs from files. One dealer’s cost guide says hobby machines usually sit between 4 × 4 and 5 × 7 in, that prosumer models reach 8 × 12 in or more, and that price rises with field size because the frame, arm and drive system must grow.
2. Do you also want to sew?
A combo machine sews and embroiders in one body. An embroidery-only machine does embroidery alone. Singer’s guide says combos save space and cost less up front than two separate machines. Its listed trade-offs are compromises on embroidery area size, no sewing and embroidering at the same time, and more to learn.
Brother lists the SE700 (4 × 4 in field, 103 sewing stitches) and the SE2000 (5 × 7 in field, 241 sewing stitches) as combos. The PE900 stitches the same 5 × 7 in field but does embroidery only.
- No sewing machine yet, and you want both skills. A combo is a sensible start. Singer describes combos as a good fit for beginners who are unsure which function they will use more.
- You already own a sewing machine you like. An embroidery-only machine puts more of the money into embroidery.
- Either way, read the combo’s embroidery field first. Many top out at 4 × 4 or 5 × 7 in. Our combo machine comparison lines up the options.
3. Single needle or multi-needle?
A single-needle machine stitches one thread color at a time. At each color change it stops and you re-thread by hand. A multi-needle machine holds several colors at once, six on Brother’s PR680W, and switches between them on its own. One dealer guide says this cuts production time sharply.
- Price. The same dealer guide calls needle count and head count the biggest single drivers of upfront price, and puts prosumer multi-needle machines at roughly $3,000–$8,000. Multi-needle models from home-sewing brands in our database start at about $5,000, and six-needle models cost much more.
- Speed is not only about needles. Brother lists up to 1,000 stitches per minute for both the six-needle PR680W and the single-needle PRS100, against up to 650 on the PE900 and SE2000 and up to 400 on the SE700 (per its manual).
- Hats. Caps need a cap frame. Brother lists cap frame capability for the PR680W and the PRS100, but our data shows no cap frame for the SE700, SE2000 or PE900.
If you stitch gifts, names and a few items a month, a single-needle machine is the sensible match. If you plan to sell, or make caps and multi-color logos in batches, look at multi-needle. Our multi-needle comparison shows how they differ.
4. What is the real budget, supplies included?
These are typical new US prices, checked October 2026. They move with sales and bundles, so treat them as a tier, not a quote.
| Tier | Typical new price | Field |
|---|---|---|
| Entry machine | about $450–$700 | 4 × 4 in |
| Mid-range home machine | about $700–$2,000 | 5 × 7 in |
| Large-field home machine | about $2,000–$5,000 | 6 × 10 in and up |
| Multi-needle | about $5,000–$20,000+ | Varies; most are 8 × 12 in (200 × 300 mm) or larger |
Then add the extras. One dealer guide puts launch costs for hoops, software, stabilizer and thread at about $400–$800 and suggests budgeting 15–20% above the sticker price. Stabilizer runs about $15–$40 per roll, an 80-color thread assortment about $30–$80, and needles about $5–$15 per 10-pack. The same guide suggests setting aside roughly 5–10% of the machine’s price each year for service.
Top-end sewing and embroidery flagships with very large fields can cost as much as the priciest multi-needle machines, or more. Brother lists its Luminaire XP3 above $20,000. Our embroidery machine cost guide breaks these costs down further.
5. Which file formats and software will you use?
Machines read specific file formats, so a design in the wrong format needs converting first. Brother’s SE700 manual, for example, lists PES, PHC, DST and PEN files. A dealer page for Janome’s MC400E lists JEF as its embroidery format, loaded from a USB flash drive. Check the format list in the manual before you buy designs.
Next, check how designs get in. Brother’s SE700, PE900 and SE2000 pages all list wireless LAN. The SE700 manual describes a USB port for flash drives, and the PE900 page lists a USB port too. Brother’s Artspira app sends designs wirelessly to compatible Brother machines. Its free version includes 700-plus designs and lets you import up to 20 of your own, and the paid Artspira+ tier adds a bigger library and more storage.
You do not need software to stitch built-in designs or files from a USB stick. You need it to edit, add lettering or digitize your own artwork, and a full digitizing suite is a separate purchase that can cost around $1,000 or more. Our embroidery software guide explains what each kind of program does.
6. Who helps when something goes wrong?
A machine you can learn on and get serviced is worth more than one with an extra feature. One dealer guide says authorized dealers provide setup help, training, warranty handling and access to local service technicians.
Warranty terms differ by model. Brother’s pages show a “1/2/25 Year Limited Warranty” on the SE700, PE900 and SE2000, and a “2/6/25 Year Premium Limited Warranty” on the NQ1700E, PRS100 and PR680W. The pages do not explain what each number covers, so read the warranty document for your exact model.
Hoops, accessories and apps are often tied to a brand or even a model line. Brother’s Artspira, for instance, works with Brother machines. Pick a brand with a dealer or support line you can reach.
7. New or used?
New gives you the full warranty. Used or refurbished can lower the price, but the risk shifts to you.
- Refurbished by the maker. Brother says its refurbished machines are reconditioned in its own facility, pass up to 31 checkpoints for sewing and embroidery machines, carry the same limited warranty as new (1 or 2 years, depending on the device), and can be returned within 30 days if defective on arrival.
- Private sellers. Prices are lower, but one buying guide says it is hard to get your money back if something goes wrong. Bring your own fabric, stabilizer and thread, ask for a test stitch-out, and ask about the service history.
- Older machines. Models with card readers may no longer be supported, and older machines may have no replacement parts, so one breakdown can end their useful life.
Our used machine checklist covers what to ask and what to test.
A fast way to narrow the list
- Write down your largest design and choose the field that holds it.
- Decide combo or embroidery-only, based on whether you already own a sewing machine.
- Decide single or multi-needle, based on how many items and colors you will make.
- Set a total budget: machine price plus 15–20% for supplies.
- Shortlist two or three models in that tier. Compare file formats, wireless or USB transfer and warranty.
- If you can, stitch a sample at a local dealer before you pay.
Common mistakes when choosing
- Buying the smallest field to save money, then skipping designs you wanted to stitch.
- Choosing on the number of built-in designs, which is easy to add to with files.
- Forgetting stabilizer, thread, needles and a spare hoop in the budget.
- Assuming a bigger hoop will enlarge the stitch area.
- Buying a machine with no nearby dealer and no clear warranty.
Frequently asked questions
What is a good embroidery machine for beginners?
A single-needle home machine with a 4 × 4 or 5 × 7 in field is the usual starting point. It costs far less than a multi-needle machine and handles names, patches and small logos. Check the field size and how the machine receives designs before you look at anything else.
Is a 4 × 4 in embroidery machine big enough?
It is big enough for names, small motifs and pocket-size designs. Anything larger than 4 × 4 in (100 × 100 mm) has to be skipped or split into parts, so buyers who want bigger logos or monogram blocks often start at 5 × 7 in (130 × 180 mm) instead.
Should I buy a combo machine or an embroidery-only machine?
Buy a combo if you want one machine for sewing and embroidery and you do not own a sewing machine yet. Buy embroidery-only if you already sew on a machine you like, because the money then goes into embroidery features and field size. A combo cannot sew and embroider at the same time.
Do I need a multi-needle machine to start an embroidery business?
Not always. A single-needle machine can handle small runs, but you re-thread at every color change. Caps, multi-color logos and repeat orders are easier on a multi-needle machine, or on a single-needle model that has a cap frame.
Is it safe to buy a used embroidery machine?
It can be, if you see it stitch, check its service history, confirm the hoops and cables are included and know what warranty you get. Machines reconditioned by the maker, such as Brother's own refurbished units, come with a warranty; private sales usually do not.
Sources
- brother-usa.com/products/se700
- brother-usa.com/products/se2000
- brother-usa.com/products/pe900
- brother-usa.com/products/nq1700e
- brother-usa.com/products/prs100
- brother-usa.com/products/pr680w
- brother-usa.com/apps/sewing-embroidery/artspira
- brother-usa.com/refurbished
- download.brother.com/welcome/doch102582/888p10_om01en.pdf
- brother-usa.com/products/xp3
- hatchembroidery.com
- premierstitching.com/janome-memory-craft-400e-embroidery-machine
- singer.com/blogs/sewing-embroidery-guides/embroidery-machine-vs-sewing-machine
- sewingmachinesplus.com/blogs/news/embroidery-machine-cost
- sewingmachinefun.com/buying-a-used-embroidery-machine