Brother Stellaire XE1 vs Brother PR1X
The XE1 has the bigger embroidery field: 9.5 × 14 in against 12 × 8 in. Only the XE1 has Wi-Fi.
Which should you buy?
Choose the XE1 if you want the bigger embroidery field (9.5 × 14 in vs 12 × 8 in); or if you want to send designs over Wi-Fi instead of a USB stick; or if you want more built-in designs (727 vs 495).
Choose the PR1X if you want to embroider finished caps with a cap frame; or if you do a lot of lettering (33 built-in fonts vs 24).
XE1 vs PR1X: specs side by side
| Spec | Brother Stellaire XE1 | Brother PR1X |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Embroidery only | Embroidery only |
| Embroidery field | 9.5 × 14 in (240 × 360 mm) | 12 × 8 in (300 × 200 mm) |
| Hoops included | 9.5 × 14 in (240 × 360 mm); 5 × 7 in (130 × 180 mm) | 12 × 8 in (300 × 200 mm); 4 × 4 in (100 × 100 mm) |
| File formats | .PES, .PHC, .PHX, .DST, .PEN | .PES, .PHC, .DST, .PEN |
| Design transfer | USB stick or Wi-Fi | USB stick |
| Built-in designs | 727 | 495 |
| Lettering fonts | 24 | 33 |
| Sewing stitches | Does not sew | Does not sew |
| Cap frame | No | Yes |
| Screen | 10.1 in touch | 7 in touch |
| Released | 2019 | — |
| Status | Sold new | Sold new |
| Typical price | — | $6,999–$11,899 |
Bold marks the higher number where more is better. Prices are typical new ranges, not live prices.
Embroidery field: XE1 vs PR1X
The field is the biggest design each machine can stitch in one hooping. Bigger designs have to be split into parts. Check a design size.
XE1
A fit for serious hobbyists and home businesses that want a very large single-needle field and wifi. Skip it if you want one machine that also sews (Brother's XJ1 adds sewing) or need a multi-needle machine for production.
We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write. Disclosure.
PR1X
A home or small-shop embroiderer who wants a big single-needle field and a free arm for shirts, bags and hats. Skip it if you want automatic color changes, wireless transfer, or the lower price of the 8 × 8 in PRS100.
About $6,999–$11,899 new (checked October 2026)
We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write. Disclosure.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between the Brother Stellaire XE1 and the PR1X?
The XE1 has the bigger embroidery field: 9.5 × 14 in against 12 × 8 in. Only the XE1 has Wi-Fi.
Is the PR1X better than the XE1?
It depends on what you need. Pick the PR1X if you want to embroider finished caps with a cap frame; pick the XE1 if you want the bigger embroidery field (9.5 × 14 in vs 12 × 8 in).
Do the XE1 and PR1X have the same hoop size?
No. The XE1 stitches up to 9.5 × 14 in and the PR1X up to 12 × 8 in in one hooping.
Can the XE1 and PR1X use the same design files?
Yes, both read .PES and .PHC and .DST and .PEN files.
More comparisons
- Brother PR1X vs PRS100
- Brother Stellaire XE1 vs XE2
- Brother PR1X vs XE2
- Janome Memory Craft 550E vs XE1
- Bernina B 700 E vs XE1
- Baby Lock Pathfinder vs PR1X
Full specs and sources: Brother Stellaire XE1 · Brother PR1X. We are not affiliated with any maker.