Side-by-side comparison · Specs checked October 2026

Brother PR1X vs Brother Stellaire XE2

The XE2 has the bigger embroidery field: 9.5 × 14 in against 12 × 8 in. Only the XE2 has Wi-Fi.

Which should you buy?

Choose the PR1X if you want to embroider finished caps with a cap frame; or if you do a lot of lettering (33 built-in fonts vs 26).

Choose the XE2 if you want the bigger embroidery field (9.5 × 14 in vs 12 × 8 in); or if you want to send designs over Wi-Fi instead of a USB stick; or if you want more built-in designs (889 vs 495); or if you want to spend less (lower typical price).

PR1X vs XE2: specs side by side

SpecBrother PR1XBrother Stellaire XE2
TypeEmbroidery onlyEmbroidery only
Embroidery field12 × 8 in (300 × 200 mm)9.5 × 14 in (240 × 360 mm)
Hoops included12 × 8 in (300 × 200 mm); 4 × 4 in (100 × 100 mm)9.5 × 14 in (240 × 360 mm); 5 × 7 in (130 × 180 mm)
File formats.PES, .PHC, .DST, .PEN.PES, .PHC, .PHX, .DST, .PEN
Design transferUSB stickUSB stick or Wi-Fi
Built-in designs495889
Lettering fonts3326
Sewing stitchesDoes not sewDoes not sew
Cap frameYesNo
Screen7 in touch10.1 in touch
Released—2023
StatusSold newSold new
Typical price$6,999–$11,899$8,449–$8,500

Bold marks the higher number where more is better. Prices are typical new ranges, not live prices.

Embroidery field: PR1X vs XE2

XE2PR1X
PR1X: 12 × 8 in (300 × 200 mm). XE2: 9.5 × 14 in (240 × 360 mm). Drawn to scale.

The field is the biggest design each machine can stitch in one hooping. Bigger designs have to be split into parts. Check a design size.

PR1X

A home or small-shop embroiderer who wants a big single-needle field and a free arm for shirts, bags and hats. Skip it if you want automatic color changes, wireless transfer, or the lower price of the 8 × 8 in PRS100.

About $6,999–$11,899 new (checked October 2026)

We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write. Disclosure.

XE2

A fit for serious hobbyists and home businesses that want a very large single-needle field and wifi. Skip it if you want to sew on the same machine (Brother's XJ2 does both) or need a multi-needle machine for production.

About $8,449–$8,500 new (checked October 2026)

We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write. Disclosure.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the Brother PR1X and the XE2?

The XE2 has the bigger embroidery field: 9.5 × 14 in against 12 × 8 in. Only the XE2 has Wi-Fi.

Is the XE2 better than the PR1X?

It depends on what you need. Pick the XE2 if you want the bigger embroidery field (9.5 × 14 in vs 12 × 8 in); pick the PR1X if you want to embroider finished caps with a cap frame.

Do the PR1X and XE2 have the same hoop size?

No. The PR1X stitches up to 12 × 8 in and the XE2 up to 9.5 × 14 in in one hooping.

Can the PR1X and XE2 use the same design files?

Yes, both read .PES and .PHC and .DST and .PEN files.

More comparisons

Full specs and sources: Brother PR1X · Brother Stellaire XE2. We are not affiliated with any maker.