Side-by-side comparison · Specs checked October 2026

Bernina B 700 E vs Brother Stellaire XE1

Both stitch the same 15.7 × 8.3 in field. Only the XE1 has Wi-Fi.

Which should you buy?

Choose the XE1 if you want to send designs over Wi-Fi instead of a USB stick; or if you want more built-in designs (727 vs 320); or if you do a lot of lettering (24 built-in fonts vs 18).

There is little reason to pick the B 700 E unless you find it clearly cheaper, for example used or refurbished.

B 700 E vs XE1: specs side by side

SpecBernina B 700 EBrother Stellaire XE1
TypeEmbroidery onlyEmbroidery only
Embroidery field15.7 × 8.3 in (400 × 210 mm)9.5 × 14 in (240 × 360 mm)
Hoops included10 × 5.7 in (255 × 145 mm); 5 × 4 in (130 × 100 mm); 2.8 × 2 in (72 × 50 mm)9.5 × 14 in (240 × 360 mm); 5 × 7 in (130 × 180 mm)
File formats.EXP, .DST, .PES, .PEC, .JEF, .PCS, .SEW, .XXX.PES, .PHC, .PHX, .DST, .PEN
Design transferUSB stick or USB cable to a computerUSB stick or Wi-Fi
Built-in designs320727
Lettering fonts1824
Sewing stitchesDoes not sewDoes not sew
Cap frameNoNo
Screen7 in touch10.1 in touch
Released20162019
StatusSold newSold new
Typical price$2,999—

Bold marks the higher number where more is better. Prices are typical new ranges, not live prices.

Embroidery field: B 700 E vs XE1

XE1B 700 E
B 700 E: 15.7 × 8.3 in (400 × 210 mm). XE1: 9.5 × 14 in (240 × 360 mm). Drawn to scale.

The field is the biggest design each machine can stitch in one hooping. Bigger designs have to be split into parts. Check a design size.

What they have in common

  • Both have the same 15.7 × 8.3 in embroidery field.

B 700 E

A fit for serious home embroiderers and quilters who want large designs, such as jacket backs and borders, in one hooping and who already own a sewing machine. Skip it if you want one machine that also sews, finished hats, or high-volume work.

About $2,999 new (checked October 2026)

We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write. Disclosure.

XE1

A fit for serious hobbyists and home businesses that want a very large single-needle field and wifi. Skip it if you want one machine that also sews (Brother's XJ1 adds sewing) or need a multi-needle machine for production.

We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write. Disclosure.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the Bernina B 700 E and the XE1?

Both stitch the same 15.7 × 8.3 in field. Only the XE1 has Wi-Fi.

Is the XE1 better than the B 700 E?

For most buyers, yes: pick the XE1 if you want to send designs over Wi-Fi instead of a USB stick, or you want more built-in designs (727 vs 320), or you do a lot of lettering (24 built-in fonts vs 18).

Do the B 700 E and XE1 have the same hoop size?

Yes. Both stitch up to 15.7 × 8.3 in in one hooping.

Can the B 700 E and XE1 use the same design files?

Yes, both read .DST and .PES files.

More comparisons

Full specs and sources: Bernina B 700 E · Brother Stellaire XE1. We are not affiliated with any maker.