Side-by-side comparison · Specs checked October 2026

Melco BRAVO vs Brother PR1060W

The BRAVO has the bigger embroidery field: 12.7 × 10.5 in against 14 × 8 in. Only the PR1060W has Wi-Fi.

Which should you buy?

Choose the BRAVO if you want the bigger embroidery field (12.7 × 10.5 in vs 14 × 8 in); or if you want to spend less (lower typical price).

Choose the PR1060W if you want to send designs over Wi-Fi instead of a USB stick.

BRAVO vs PR1060W: specs side by side

SpecMelco BRAVOBrother PR1060W
TypeMulti-needle (16 needles)Multi-needle (10 needles)
Embroidery field12.7 × 10.5 in (322 × 267 mm)14 × 8 in (360 × 200 mm)
Hoops included—14 × 8 in (360 × 200 mm); 7 × 5 in (180 × 130 mm); 4 × 4 in (100 × 100 mm); 2.4 × 1.6 in (60 × 40 mm)
File formats.OFM, .EXP, .DST.PES, .PHC, .PHX, .DST
Design transferUSB cable to a computerUSB stick or Wi-Fi
Built-in designs—1280
Lettering fonts—50
Sewing stitchesDoes not sewDoes not sew
Cap frameYesYes
Screen—10.1 in touch
Released—2025
StatusSold newSold new
Typical price$8,995–$10,887$24,200–$25,700

Bold marks the higher number where more is better. Prices are typical new ranges, not live prices.

Embroidery field: BRAVO vs PR1060W

BRAVOPR1060W
BRAVO: 12.7 × 10.5 in (322 × 267 mm). PR1060W: 14 × 8 in (360 × 200 mm). Drawn to scale.

The field is the biggest design each machine can stitch in one hooping. Bigger designs have to be split into parts. Check a design size.

BRAVO

A shop or serious hobbyist stepping up to a commercial machine who wants 16 colors loaded at once and a field big enough for jackets and bags. Skip it if you want a light home machine or USB and Wi-Fi design transfer.

About $8,995–$10,887 new (checked October 2026)

Multi-needle machines are often sold through dealers who include setup and training; compare dealer packages too.

We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write. Disclosure.

PR1060W

A small shop or serious hobbyist ready for production who wants ten colors loaded at once and a long 8 × 14 in field for jacket backs, home decor and hats. Skip it if a single-needle machine covers your projects, or if you lack the space and budget for a 92 lb machine.

About $24,200–$25,700 new (checked October 2026)

Multi-needle machines are often sold through dealers who include setup and training; compare dealer packages too.

We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write. Disclosure.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the Melco BRAVO and the PR1060W?

The BRAVO has the bigger embroidery field: 12.7 × 10.5 in against 14 × 8 in. Only the PR1060W has Wi-Fi.

Is the PR1060W better than the BRAVO?

It depends on what you need. Pick the PR1060W if you want to send designs over Wi-Fi instead of a USB stick; pick the BRAVO if you want the bigger embroidery field (12.7 × 10.5 in vs 14 × 8 in).

Do the BRAVO and PR1060W have the same hoop size?

No. The BRAVO stitches up to 12.7 × 10.5 in and the PR1060W up to 14 × 8 in in one hooping.

Can the BRAVO and PR1060W use the same design files?

Yes, both read .DST files.

More comparisons

Full specs and sources: Melco BRAVO · Brother PR1060W. We are not affiliated with any maker.