Brother NQ1700E vs Brother Stellaire XE1
The XE1 has the bigger embroidery field: 9.5 × 14 in against 6 × 10 in.
Which should you buy?
Choose the XE1 if you want the bigger embroidery field (9.5 × 14 in vs 6 × 10 in); or if you want more built-in designs (727 vs 258); or if you do a lot of lettering (24 built-in fonts vs 13).
There is little reason to pick the NQ1700E unless you find it clearly cheaper, for example used or refurbished.
NQ1700E vs XE1: specs side by side
| Spec | Brother NQ1700E | Brother Stellaire XE1 |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Embroidery only | Embroidery only |
| Embroidery field | 6 × 10 in (160 × 260 mm) | 9.5 × 14 in (240 × 360 mm) |
| Hoops included | 6 × 10 in (160 × 260 mm); 5 × 7 in (130 × 180 mm) | 9.5 × 14 in (240 × 360 mm); 5 × 7 in (130 × 180 mm) |
| File formats | .PES, .PHC, .PEN, .DST | .PES, .PHC, .PHX, .DST, .PEN |
| Design transfer | USB stick or Wi-Fi | USB stick or Wi-Fi |
| Built-in designs | 258 | 727 |
| Lettering fonts | 13 | 24 |
| Sewing stitches | Does not sew | Does not sew |
| Cap frame | No | No |
| Screen | 4.85 in touch | 10.1 in touch |
| Released | 2021 | 2019 |
| Status | Sold new | Sold new |
| Typical price | $2,399–$2,400 | — |
Bold marks the higher number where more is better. Prices are typical new ranges, not live prices.
Embroidery field: NQ1700E vs XE1
The field is the biggest design each machine can stitch in one hooping. Bigger designs have to be split into parts. Check a design size.
NQ1700E
A fit for people who want a larger field than 5 × 7 in for bigger designs and combined layouts without moving to a multi-needle machine. Skip it if you also want to sew on the same machine or want to embroider caps.
About $2,399–$2,400 new (checked October 2026)
We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write. Disclosure.
XE1
A fit for serious hobbyists and home businesses that want a very large single-needle field and wifi. Skip it if you want one machine that also sews (Brother's XJ1 adds sewing) or need a multi-needle machine for production.
We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write. Disclosure.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between the Brother NQ1700E and the XE1?
The XE1 has the bigger embroidery field: 9.5 × 14 in against 6 × 10 in.
Is the XE1 better than the NQ1700E?
For most buyers, yes: pick the XE1 if you want the bigger embroidery field (9.5 × 14 in vs 6 × 10 in), or you want more built-in designs (727 vs 258), or you do a lot of lettering (24 built-in fonts vs 13).
Do the NQ1700E and XE1 have the same hoop size?
No. The NQ1700E stitches up to 6 × 10 in and the XE1 up to 9.5 × 14 in in one hooping.
Can the NQ1700E and XE1 use the same design files?
Yes, both read .PES and .PHC and .PEN and .DST files.
More comparisons
- Brother NQ1700E vs SE2000
- Brother PE900 vs NQ1700E
- Brother NQ1700E vs NQ1600E
- Brother NQ1700E vs PRS100
- Brother Stellaire XE1 vs XE2
- Janome Memory Craft 550E vs XE1
Full specs and sources: Brother NQ1700E · Brother Stellaire XE1. We are not affiliated with any maker.