Side-by-side comparison · Specs checked October 2026

Brother NQ1600E vs Brother Stellaire XE2

The XE2 has the bigger embroidery field: 9.5 × 14 in against 6 × 10 in. Only the XE2 has Wi-Fi.

Which should you buy?

Choose the XE2 if you want the bigger embroidery field (9.5 × 14 in vs 6 × 10 in); or if you want to send designs over Wi-Fi instead of a USB stick; or if you want more built-in designs (889 vs 198); or if you do a lot of lettering (26 built-in fonts vs 11); or if you want a model that is still sold new, with current support.

There is little reason to pick the NQ1600E unless you find it clearly cheaper, for example used or refurbished.

NQ1600E vs XE2: specs side by side

SpecBrother NQ1600EBrother Stellaire XE2
TypeEmbroidery onlyEmbroidery only
Embroidery field6 × 10 in (160 × 260 mm)9.5 × 14 in (240 × 360 mm)
Hoops included6 × 10 in (160 × 260 mm)9.5 × 14 in (240 × 360 mm); 5 × 7 in (130 × 180 mm)
File formats.PES, .PHC, .DST.PES, .PHC, .PHX, .DST, .PEN
Design transferUSB stickUSB stick or Wi-Fi
Built-in designs198889
Lettering fonts1126
Sewing stitchesDoes not sewDoes not sew
Cap frameNoNo
Screen4.85 in touch10.1 in touch
Released20172023
StatusDiscontinuedSold new
Typical price—$8,449–$8,500

Bold marks the higher number where more is better. Prices are typical new ranges, not live prices.

Embroidery field: NQ1600E vs XE2

XE2NQ1600E
NQ1600E: 6 × 10 in (160 × 260 mm). XE2: 9.5 × 14 in (240 × 360 mm). Drawn to scale.

The field is the biggest design each machine can stitch in one hooping. Bigger designs have to be split into parts. Check a design size.

NQ1600E

A fit for people who want a large 6 × 10 in field in a single-needle home machine and are fine loading designs by USB. Skip it if you want Wi-Fi, a machine that also sews, finished caps, or a model Brother still sells new.

Discontinued: you will mostly find it used or refurbished. See its successor below.

We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write. Disclosure.

XE2

A fit for serious hobbyists and home businesses that want a very large single-needle field and wifi. Skip it if you want to sew on the same machine (Brother's XJ2 does both) or need a multi-needle machine for production.

About $8,449–$8,500 new (checked October 2026)

We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write. Disclosure.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the Brother NQ1600E and the XE2?

The XE2 has the bigger embroidery field: 9.5 × 14 in against 6 × 10 in. Only the XE2 has Wi-Fi.

Is the XE2 better than the NQ1600E?

For most buyers, yes: pick the XE2 if you want the bigger embroidery field (9.5 × 14 in vs 6 × 10 in), or you want to send designs over Wi-Fi instead of a USB stick, or you want more built-in designs (889 vs 198), or you do a lot of lettering (26 built-in fonts vs 11), or you want a model that is still sold new, with current support.

Do the NQ1600E and XE2 have the same hoop size?

No. The NQ1600E stitches up to 6 × 10 in and the XE2 up to 9.5 × 14 in in one hooping.

Can the NQ1600E and XE2 use the same design files?

Yes, both read .PES and .PHC and .DST files.

More comparisons

Full specs and sources: Brother NQ1600E · Brother Stellaire XE2. We are not affiliated with any maker.