Baby Lock Flare vs Baby Lock Pathfinder
The Pathfinder has the bigger embroidery field: 8 × 12 in against 6 × 10 in. Only the Flare has Wi-Fi.
Which should you buy?
Choose the Flare if you want to send designs over Wi-Fi instead of a USB stick; or if you want more built-in designs (293 vs 263); or if you want to spend less (lower typical price).
Choose the Pathfinder if you want the bigger embroidery field (8 × 12 in vs 6 × 10 in); or if you do a lot of lettering (19 built-in fonts vs 14).
Flare vs Pathfinder: specs side by side
| Spec | Baby Lock Flare | Baby Lock Pathfinder |
|---|---|---|
| Type | Embroidery only | Embroidery only |
| Embroidery field | 6 × 10 in (160 × 260 mm) | 8 × 12 in (200 × 300 mm) |
| Hoops included | 6 × 10 in (160 × 260 mm); 5 × 7 in (130 × 180 mm) | 8 × 12 in (200 × 300 mm); 5 × 7 in (130 × 180 mm) |
| File formats | .PES, .PHC, .DST | .PES, .PHC, .PEC, .DST |
| Design transfer | USB stick or Wi-Fi | USB stick or USB cable to a computer |
| Built-in designs | 293 | 263 |
| Lettering fonts | 14 | 19 |
| Sewing stitches | Does not sew | Does not sew |
| Cap frame | No | No |
| Screen | touch | 7 in touch |
| Released | — | — |
| Status | Sold new | Sold new |
| Typical price | $2,299–$2,529 | $4,084–$4,299 |
Bold marks the higher number where more is better. Prices are typical new ranges, not live prices.
Embroidery field: Flare vs Pathfinder
The field is the biggest design each machine can stitch in one hooping. Bigger designs have to be split into parts. Check a design size.
Flare
A home embroiderer who wants a field larger than 5 × 7 in and wireless design transfer at a single-needle price. Skip it if you need hats, a machine that also sews, or automatic color changes.
About $2,299–$2,529 new (checked October 2026)
Baby Lock machines are mainly sold through local dealers, which often include classes and service.
We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write. Disclosure.
Pathfinder
A home embroiderer or small seller who wants a large single-needle field for big designs, quilt blocks and border runs, and who already has a separate machine for sewing. Skip it if you want Wi-Fi, hats, or a machine that also sews.
About $4,084–$4,299 new (checked October 2026)
Baby Lock machines are mainly sold through local dealers, which often include classes and service.
We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write. Disclosure.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between the Baby Lock Flare and the Pathfinder?
The Pathfinder has the bigger embroidery field: 8 × 12 in against 6 × 10 in. Only the Flare has Wi-Fi.
Is the Pathfinder better than the Flare?
It depends on what you need. Pick the Pathfinder if you want the bigger embroidery field (8 × 12 in vs 6 × 10 in); pick the Flare if you want to send designs over Wi-Fi instead of a USB stick.
Do the Flare and Pathfinder have the same hoop size?
No. The Flare stitches up to 6 × 10 in and the Pathfinder up to 8 × 12 in in one hooping.
Can the Flare and Pathfinder use the same design files?
Yes, both read .PES and .PHC and .DST files.
More comparisons
- Baby Lock Alliance vs Flare
- Baby Lock Flare vs Flourish II
- Baby Lock Pathfinder vs Meridian 2
- Baby Lock Flare vs NQ1700E
- Baby Lock Pathfinder vs XE1
Full specs and sources: Baby Lock Flare · Baby Lock Pathfinder. We are not affiliated with any maker.